{{ item.Quote }}

Tempt E+ 3

$3,499 RRP

What is my size?

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up within 7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}}  and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Please note that the stock availability on our website is Giant Australia’s warehouse stock. Please contact us regarding in-store availability.

Although we are endeavouring to have Click & Collect orders ready for collection within 7 business days, in some parts of the country it may take longer for orders to be ready for collection.

Share

MORE THAN JUST A WAY TO GET AROUND—THE TEMPT E+ IS FREEDOM, FUN AND JOY.

Key Performance Factors

Accessible and Reliable

The ultra-reliable EnergyPak 500Wh has an average range of 120 km with a potential to reach up to 180km, while the EnergyPak 400Wh has an average range of 100 km and can reach 150km*, helping you ride further to access to new trails and experiences. *Actual range depends on several factors including weight, elevation, terrain and acceleration.

Integrated Design

The easy-to-access EnergyPak side-release battery is beautifully integrated into a lightweight and durable ALUXX-Grade aluminium frame, designed and tuned for women using Liv’s women first philosophy.

Smooth Riding

SyncDrive Core motor with 50Nm torque creates a natural yet powerful ride feel.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tire pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

Energypak 400 / SyncDrive Core

  • Range
  • Extreme: 45 km 27 miles
  • Good: 80 km 49 miles
  • Ideal: 140 km 86 miles

Techs & Features

Hybrid Cycling Technology
Smart Assist
Syncdrive Core

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      152 cm5’0”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • L
      170 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)36514.440515.944517.548519.1
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)54521.557022.459523.461524.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054.11154.51054.11154.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)68.0°68.0°68.0°68.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7461.8461.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)1044.11044.1993.9993.9
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)111243.8113244.6115945.6117946.4
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47518.747518.747518.747518.7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)502502451.8451.8
KStack (mm) (inch)59123.360023.660323.761224.1
LReach (mm) (inch)37614.839215.441116.242816.9
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)69327.372228.47613076830.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502602.4
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51706.71706.7
QWheel Size 27.5"27.5"29"29"
Specs
  • Motor
    SyncDrive Core, 50Nm, Powered by Yamaha
  • Controller
    RideControl Dash
  • Display
    RideControl Dash, full color lcd screen
  • Battery
    EnergyPak 400, 36V 11.6Ah Rechargeable Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    XS-S: 27.5, M-L: 29er
  • Colours
    1 color
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade aluminium, disc, integrated KSA18 kickstand mount
  • Fork
    SR Suntour XCM 32 ATB Coil, NLO, 29"/27.5", 100mm travel, Tapered 1½ - 1⅛" steerer (XS-S: 27.5", M-L: 29")
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect TR Riser
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
  • Saddle
    Liv Sport
  • Pedals
    Aluminum Platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano Altus
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Alivio, M3100, 9-speed
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-M286, hydraulic disc, 180mm[F], 160mm[R]
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HD-M286
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-HG200, 11-36T
  • Chain
    KMC e.9 Sport, e-bike optimized
  • Crankset
    Forged Alloy, 36t
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    GX03V
  • Hubs
    Giant eTracker Sport, [F] 9mm QR [R] 135mm QR
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tires
    Maxxis Rekon 27.5x2.4" / 29r x 2.4" Wire Bead 60TPI(XS-S: 27.5, M-L: 29er)
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Similar Products

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.